‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website. They let websites recognise your device so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

The cookies we use

Strictly necessary cookies 

Cookie name  Domain  Persistence  Notes 

ASP.NET_SessionId 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

Session 

When a user enters into the website, a connection between the website user and the website’s system is established. The ASP.NET_SessionId cookie is required to support the security of this connection and is a standard component of ASP.NET (the underlying system on which the website is built). 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created on website entry and destroyed on logout. 

.ASPXAUTH 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

1 month 

When a user signs in to the website, an authenticated connection between the website user and the website’s server is established. The .ASPXAUTH cookie is required to support this authentication and is a standard component of ASP.NET. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when a user successfully logs into the website and destroyed on logout. 

ADFEAuthCookie 

*.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

1 month 

This cookie enables the website user’s authentication state to be maintained between the website and the user management pages.  

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when a user successfully logs into the website and destroyed on logout. 

ADConCtrlCookie 

*.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

1 year 

This cookie is used to support content access for logged in website users. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when a user successfully logs into the website. 

CT_CookiePolicyAccepted 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

5 years 

This cookie identifies if the website’s cookie policy prompt has been accepted by the user. It is used to control the subsequent display of the policy on entry to the website. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when a user accepts the cookie policy. 

CONSENT 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

Session 

Some users of the website are required to complete additional data consent questions prior to site usage. This cookie is added to improve the website’s performance, ensuring this check is not made on every page of the site and for every visit. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when a user completes the consent form. 

AnonUserCookie 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk

1 year 

This cookie is used to support content access for logged out users. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created on website entry. 

Functional cookies

Cookie name  Domain  Persistence  Notes 

ADmessage_[notification identifier] 

e.g. ADmessage_12345 

*.myrtwellbeing.org.uk  

1 year 

This cookie is used to support notification to users that their website subscription is due to expire. The cookie identifies where the notification has been presented to a user so that it is not shown again. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. It is created when the notification is displayed. 

Note: This cookie has multiple variants where the [notification identifier] in the cookie name represents the individual notification item reference. 

Performance cookies 

Cookie name  Domain    Persistence  Notes 

__gads, _gid, _ga, _gat, __utmc, __utma, __utmb, __utmz, __utmv 

*.myrtwellbeing.org.uk  account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

 

[See notes] 

These cookies enable the collection of website usage statistics and sources of incoming traffic to support and improve the performance of the site. They help in improving the website through better understanding of how and what pages are being visited. 

No personally identifiable data is stored within the cookies or the website usage data which is collected (via Google Analytics). All data held within Google Analytics is aggregated and anonymous. 

See further details on the usage of individual cookies in Google’s Cookie Usage documentation

ai_user 

 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk

 

1 year 

This cookie allows collection of website performance data to ensure it is operating efficiently. The service is provided by Application Insights and the data stored allows us to identify and resolve performance issues should they occur on the site. 

The cookie holds an anonymous id value which is used to identify a user’s journey across pages on the website. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. Any data stored at Application Insights is anonymised. 

ai_session 

account.myrtwellbeing.org.uk 

 

30 minutes 

As per the ‘ai_user’ cookie, the ‘ai_session’ cookie supports the monitoring of the website’s performance via Application Insights. 

The cookie holds a unique value for the user’s browser session which allows the monitoring of the website’s performance more effectively. 

The cookie contains no personally identifiable information. Any data stored at Application Insights is anonymised. 

3rd party cookies

Cookie namePurposeMore Information
Google Analytics 

_utma 
_utmb 
_utmc 
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. AISL use the information to compile reports and to help AISL improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy
AddThis AddThis helps AISL to integrate social media sharing tools such as Facebook and Twitter into AISL’s websites, and to measure the effectiveness of these sharing tools. AddThis opt-out
Twitter

guest_id
personalization_id
_gid
_ga
When you view pages on our websites containing embedded Twitter content or buttons, you may receive Twitter cookies. Twitter cookie information
Facebook


When you view pages on our websites containing embedded Facebook content or buttons, you may receive Facebook cookies.  
LinkedIn

JSESSIONID
bcookie
bscookie
lang
lidc
When you view pages on our websites containing embedded LinkedIn content or buttons, you may receive LinkedIn cookies. LinkedIn cookie information
YouTube (Google)

.SSID
PREF
SAPISID
LOGIN_INFO
YSC
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
HSID
When you view pages on our websites containing embedded YouTube videos, you may receive YouTube cookies. YouTube is a Google service and is covered by the Google Privacy Policy. Google Privacy Policy

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies. Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

Google Chrome

Firefox

Microsoft Edge

Internet Explorer

Safari

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete it;
  • you have a right to object to and/or request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes;
  • if you wish us to delete the personal information that we hold about you, you may request that we do so;
  • if you would like to obtain the personal information that we hold about you to reuse it for your own purposes, you may request that we do so; and
  • if we undertake any automated decision-making and profiling, you have a right to object to your personal information being used in this manner.
  • You can exercise any of the following rights by completing this form .

Any requests received by retailTRUST will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.